The Department of Commerce has declined to grant access to the reports or to make the information contained therein available to the Department of Justice or to any other person. And it is for this reason that the Department of Justice seeks production of .the copies filed by the defendants.
The refusal of the Department of Commerce to permit access to the filed data rests on statutory authority, 13 U. S.C. §§ 8, 9. In substance the statute contains provisions intended to protect those who, like the defendants, are required by law to furnish information to the Department of Commerce.
Section 9 insofar as pertinent provides :
“Information as confidential; exception
“(a) Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except as provided in section 8 of this title—
“(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this title for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which it is supplied; or
“(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified; or
“(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports.
“(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section relating to the confidential treatment of data for particular individuals and establishments, shall not apply to the censuses of governments provided for by subchapter III of chapter 5 of this title, nor to interim current data provided for by subchapter IV of chapter 5 of this title as to the subjects covered by censuses of governments, with respect to any information obtained therefor that is compiled from, or customarily provided in, public records.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Despite the language of the statute the defendants urge that Congress did not intend to exclude details of the data contained in census reports filed by manufacturers from Court process. I cannot agree. The language of the stat*570ute is clear and unambiguous.