Immediately above the written designation provision in the certificate is the following language:
[…] The court must draw all inferences in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, but the court may grant summary judgment when “the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party.” Agristor Financial Corp. v. Van Sickle, 967 F.2d 233, 236 (6th Cir.1992) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986)).
Analysis
The Servicemen’s Group Life Insurance Act (“SGLIA”) establishes a specified order of preference for policy beneficiaries. 38 U.S.C. § 1970(a). Under this subsection, the policy proceeds are first paid to such “beneficiary or beneficiaries as the member ... may have designated by a writing received prior to death.” Id. The purpose of the detailed statutory language is to provide protection for the service member’s designated beneficiary. Ridgway v. Ridgway, 454 U.S. 46, 53, 102 S.Ct. 49, 54, 70 L.Ed.2d 39 (1981). The legislation does not mention any possible effects of state law or state judgments.