United States v. 3 Parcels of Land in Woodbury County
[…] This is true whether the amount paid is sufficient to discharge all of the encumbrances or not. * * * »

Specific statutory authorization is given to the federal courts to direct that taxes are to be paid from the funds deposited with such courts as compensation for property condemned by the United States. Section 258a of Title 40 U.S.C.A., provides, in part, as follows:

“The court shall have power to make such orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable.”

In construing this statute, the Court of .Appeals for this circuit, in Collector of Revenue Within and for the City of St. Louis, Mo. v. Ford Motor Co., supra, held that local law must be consulted to determine questions of tax liability such as when a lien attaches.