United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. at 496,114 S.Ct. at 1738. While Custis involved a review of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) rather than the drug enhancement provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 851, the Supreme Court’s reasoning supports rather than contradicts the Sixth Circuit’s holding in Jenkins.

The second basis for defendant’s objection to the use of his prior state convictions for enhancement purposes relies on the Second Circuit’s interpretation of § 851(a)(2) which sets forth conditions that must be satisfied before the government can file a prior felony information with the Court. That section provides as follows:

An information may not be filed under this section if the increased punishment which may be imposed is imprisonment for a term in excess of three years unless the person either waived or was afforded prosecution by indictment for the offense for which such increased punishment may be imposed.

In United States v. Collado, 106 F.3d 1097 (2d Cir.1997), the defendant had prior felony drug convictions under the laws of Puerto Rico which do not provide for indictment by a grand jury. Because he was not prosecuted by indictment or waiver thereof, he argued that § 851(a)(2) barred the filing of a prior felony information. The Second Circuit found that the phrase “the offense for which such increased punishment may be imposed” was ambiguous and could refer to either the instant offense or the offense of prior conviction. Collado, 106 F.3d at 1100; but see United States v. Espinosa, 827 F.2d 604 (9th Cir.1987) (holding the statutory language refers to the instant offense); United States v.