P. v. Garcia CA2/2
[…] Gonzales (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1, 17.) Successful challenges to sentences on the grounds of cruel and unusual punishment are rare. (In re Nuñez (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 709, 734, 735.) This is not one of the rare cases in which the sentence imposed should be reduced as cruel and unusual. III. Court Security Fee Defendant argues, and the People concede, that the trial court improperly imposed a total security fee of $80, pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). At the time of defendant’s conviction on count 2, on October 27, 2008, former section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provided: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” As of October 19, 2010, the security fee was increased to $40. (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1), as amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 720, § 33.) Because the $40 security fee was unauthorized at the time defendant was convicted of count 2, we will correct the judgment. (See People v.