Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wisonsin
[…] The Wisconsin laws closely resemble their federal analog. Under Wis. Stat. § 11.05(1), only “committees” and “political groups” are subject to political action committee reporting requirements. Under Wisconsin law, “committee” is defined as “any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions, or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political....” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(4). In turn, a “disbursement,” is “[a] purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value ... made for political purposes.” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7)(a)(l). The statute provides that “[a]n act is for ‘political purposes’ when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office....” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16). Following this general definition are two illustrative examples, of which only the first is relevant for the purpose of this discussion:

Acts which are for ‘political purposes’ include but are not limited to: