Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. L.T.
[…] Therefore, we will reach the merits of the appeal. “In dependency proceedings, ‘fathers’ are divided into four categories—natural [or biological], presumed, alleged, and de facto.” (In re A.A. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 771, 779.) The distinction is important because only a presumed father is entitled to custody and reunification services. (In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120; In re Paul H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 753, 760; In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1406- 1407.) Specifically, section 361.2 provides that “[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Only a presumed father is entitled to custody under section 361.2. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451.) 10 The statutory methods for establishing a presumption of paternity are contained in the Family Code.