Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. L.T.
[…] (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2).) Although a biological father is technically an “adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2)), section 361.3 contemplates the placement of a child with a relative after removal from his “parents.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a), italics added.) Moreover, “parents” are not listed as relatives entitled to preferential placement under section 361.3, and it is clear that any preference for placement with a relative is subordinate to placement with a nonoffending parent under section 361.2. Section 361.2 requires a child to be placed with a nonoffending parent unless such a placement would be detrimental, whereas section 361.3 only requires preferential consideration of a relative for placement. (See § 361.2, subd. (a) [“If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Italics added.)]; § 361.3, subds. (a), (c).) Furthermore, section 361.2 specifically addresses placement with a parent, and therefore makes clear that section 361.3 was not intended to address parents. Had the Legislature intended section 361.3 to apply to parents, it would have said so.