Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. L.T.
[…] If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Only a presumed father is entitled to custody under section 361.2. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451.) 10 The statutory methods for establishing a presumption of paternity are contained in the Family Code. The provision applicable here, Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), provides that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Moreover, there are some circumstances when a man who has not received the child into his home may be declared a presumed father, under principles of due process and equal protection, when he has been prevented by the mother from physically receiving the child into his home.