Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. L.T.
[…] Father never endeavored to establish his status as a presumed father, and never asked the court to make such a finding. Father does not dispute that the court did not find him to be a presumed father, and on appeal, he agrees that such a finding would not have been supported by the evidence. The facts discussed above plainly establish that father is not a presumed father. 11 Father contends, however, that as E.T.’s biological relative, he was entitled to placement of E.T. under section 361.3. Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides, “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” “Preferential consideration” means that “the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) For purposes of section 361.3, “‘[r]elative’ means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words ‘great,’ ‘great-great,’ or ‘grand,’ or the spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution. However, only the following relatives shall be given preferential consideration for the placement of the child: an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2).) Although a biological father is technically an “adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2)), section 361.3 contemplates the placement of a child with a relative after removal from his “parents.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a), italics added.)