In re ASHLEY M. et al., Persons Coming B243052
[…] negatively affected the children. Though he did have four clean court-ordered alcohol
tests before the jurisdictional hearing, there was nothing in the record suggesting that he
was voluntarily participating in any type of alcohol treatment program. Nor was there
9
any indication that Mother could assist him in treating his problem, as Father told her that
he had stopped drinking.
Conceding that the Department offered evidence of his recent alcohol abuse,
Father argues that there was no evidence showing a nexus between his drinking and any
current risk to his children. We do not agree. Section 300.2 provides that the purpose of
the Welfare and Institutions Code provisions relating to dependent children is to secure
protection for children being harmed or who are at risk of being harmed, and that “[t]he
provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a
necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of
the child.” (Italics added.) Though Father has made efforts to “detox,” the evidence
showed that he has been unable to provide a home environment free from alcohol abuse
for his children. Notwithstanding that the children remained in his care until the last day