PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] This vehicle is equipped with a front bumper that has been tested at an impact speed of (specified by vehicle manufacturer)miles per hour and a rear bumper that has been tested at an impact speed of (specified by vehicle manufacturer) - miles per hour, and has sustained no damage to the vehicle’s body and minimal damage to the bumper and attachment hardware. Minimal damage to the bumper means damage that can be repaired with the use of common repair materials and without replacing any parts. The stronger the bumper, the less likely the car will need repair after a low speed collision. § 416-ad)
The statute further provides that “[t]he impact speed required to be specified in the notice ... is the maximum speed of impact upon the bumper of the vehicle at which the vehicle sustains no damage to the body and minimal damage to the bumper.” § 416-a(2) (emphasis added).