The Sixth Circuit’s decisions in Hill and Donta, and the Supreme Court’s decision in Franks, make clear that a police officer who knowingly furnishes false information to a judicial officer in support of a warrant request may be held liable under Section 1983. Therefore, McMurray is not entitled to qualified immunity on his motion to dismiss.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant McMurray’s motion to dismiss will be denied.
. Plaintiff alleges he had the right to videotape the meeting without the permission of the school board pursuant to Michigan’s Open Meeting's Act, M.C.L. § 15.263(1), which provides:
All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to he general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act. The right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right shall not be dependent upon the prior approval of the public body. However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting.
M.C.L. § 15.263(1).
. M.C.L. § 764.1(2) states in part: