Laflamme v. Carpenters Local 370 Pension Plan
[…] And he accrued 3.29 credits from 1992 to 1997, to be paid at an accrual rate of $53.00 per credited hour. Under the pension plan, had he not incurred the two breaks in service, his pension benefit upon retirement would have been $714.97 per month. Instead, because he incurred such breaks, it is only $294.67 per month.

Plaintiff claims this freezing rule violates the minimum accrual rate that ERISA mandates. ERISA mandates that a defined benefit plan like the one at issue here must satisfy one of three minimum accrual rate schedules. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1054(a)(1), 1054(b). The parties do not seem to dispute that the relevant benefit accrual rule in this case is what it is known as the “133%% rule.” Under that rule, the minimum accrual standard is satisfied “if under the plan the accrued benefit payable at the normal retirement age is equal to the normal retirement benefit and the annual rate at which any individual who is or could be a participant can accrue the retirement benefits payable at normal retirement age under the plan for any later plan year is not more than 133% percent of the annual rate at which he can accrue benefits for any plan year beginning on or after such particular plan year and before such later plan year.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(B).