In re for Naturalization of Martinez
[…] While the appeal was pending, Congress on September 26,1961, amended Section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.A. § 1440), broadening it in scope to include those veterans who served honorably from June 25, 1950 to July 1, 1955. On October 27, 1961 the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit entered an order (Exhibit 7) holding the appeal in abeyance to allow the petitioner to file a petition for naturalization.

3. The petition herein was filed November 13, 1961 under Section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.A. § 1440), as amended by Section 8 of the Act of September 26, 1961, (75 Stat. 654), which provides in part as follows:

Section 329. “(a) Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States during either World War I or during a period beginning September 1, 1939, and ending December 31, 1946, or during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955, and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of enlistment or induction such person shall have been in the United States, the Canal-Zone, America Samoa, or Swains Island, whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence # * *»