The gravamen of the amended complaint is that McDonald’s brand restaurants throughout the United States discriminate against disabled persons (1) in contravention of 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) by “failing] to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities ... where such removal is readily achievable,” (2) in contravention of 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) by, with respect to altered facilities, “failing] to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs,” and (3) in contravention of 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) by “failing] to construct and design [new] facilities ... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where ... structurally impracticable.”