Case History
[…] Therefore, the Court rejects plaintiffs argument that no attorney-client privilege exists for the communications.
Plaintiff next argues that the North Carolina Public Records Act (“Act”) abrogates the North Carolina common law attorney-client privilege. It asserts that the documents which the City seeks to protect are public documents under the Act which must be disclosed.3 The Act states that “public records and public information” belong to the people who may obtain them free or at minimal cost. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 132-l(b). It defines “public records” as “all documents, ... made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by an agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 132-l(a). If a document is classified as a “public record” under the Act, the person having custody of the document must permit it to be inspected and examined at reasonable times. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 132-6.