Betts v. Advance America
[…] (c) Charge fees for personal checks or money orders in excess of 10 percent of the face amount of those payment instruments, or $5, whichever is greater.

(d) As used in this subsection, “identification” means, and is limited to, an unexpired and otherwise valid driver license, a state identification card issued by any state of the United States or its territories or the District of Columbia, and showing a photograph and signature, a United States Government Resident Alien Identification Card, a United States Passport, or a United States Military identification card.

Fla. Stat. § 560.107 states that:

No person acting, or who has acted, in good faith reliance upon a rule, order, or declaratory statement issued by the department shall be subject to any criminal, civil, or administrative liability for such action, notwithstanding a subsequent decision by a court of competent jurisdiction invalidating the rule, order, or declaratory statement. In the ease of an order or a declaratory statement that is not of general application, no person other than the person to whom the order or declaratory statement was issued is entitled to rely upon it, except upon material facts or circumstances that are substantially the same as those upon which the order or declaratory statement was based.

Advance America is a duly qualified and licensed “check casher” within the meaning of Fla. Stat. § 560.309(4). The term “payment instrument” is defined as “a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check or other instrument or payment of money, whether or not negotiable.