Betts v. Advance America
[…] Florida law also regulates the operation of money transmitters, including check cashers. Fla. Stat. Chapter 560 [the “Money Trans*480mitters’ Code”]. Fla. Stat. § 560.309(4) provides that:

Exclusive of the direct costs of verification which shall be established by department rule, no check casher shall:

(a) Charge fees, except as otherwise provided by this part, in excess of 5 percent of the face amount of the payment instrument, or 6 percent without the provision of identification, or $5, whichever is greater;

(b) Charge fees in excess of 3 percent of the face amount of the payment instrument, or 4 percent without the provision of identification, or $5, whichever is greater, if such payment instrument is the payment of any kind of state public assistance or federal social security benefit payable to the bearer of such payment instrument; or

(c) Charge fees for personal checks or money orders in excess of 10 percent of the face amount of those payment instruments, or $5, whichever is greater.

(d) As used in this subsection, “identification” means, and is limited to, an unexpired and otherwise valid driver license, a state identification card issued by any state of the United States or its territories or the District of Columbia, and showing a photograph and signature, a United States Government Resident Alien Identification Card, a