O'Keefe v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] First, Pennsylvania’s statutory construction statute clearly bars applying common law doctrine to overturn legislative acts enacted after September 1, 1937. See Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 1 § 1921 (‘When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”); Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 1 § 1928(a) (“The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statutes of this commonwealth ____”) (emphasis added); cf.