Fadel v. DCB United LLC (In Re Fadel)
[…] Fadel’s sole and separate 15 property. Mrs. Fadel was not liable on the deed of trust note by 16 virtue of CAL. FAM. CODE § 914, and the note was not a “debt of the 17 debtor.” Consequently, the codebtor stay does not apply. 18 d. We decline to adopt Chesnut. 19 The bankruptcy court declined to adopt Chesnut, but, because 20 it viewed the issue as one having potentially great legal 21 significance, it granted Mrs. Fadel a stay pending appeal of the 22 Stay Relief Order while we considered it. 23 In Chesnut, a stay violation case, the creditor conducted a 24 8 25 CAL. FAM. CODE § 910 states, in relevant part, that: 26 (a) the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which 27 spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the 28 debt or to a judgment for the debt. . . . . -25- 1 postpetition foreclosure on real property in which the debtor 2 claimed a community-ownership interest without first obtaining 3 relief from stay.