Burns v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners
[…] The complaint states that the plaintiff was on January 17, 1961 ordered reinstated to membership in Local 626 (the defendant) by the Office of General President of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America.

The action is brought under 29 U.S. C.A. § 412, which provides:

“Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. * * * ”

The subchapter heading of the pertinent statute is entitled “Bill of Rights of Members of Labor Organizations.”

The present action is based upon the alleged violation of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C.A. § 411(a) (5), which provides: