Ronny M. v. Nanette H.
[…] The PKPA requires a state to recognize and enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state,20 and the UCCJEA “severely limit[s]” a state’s ability to modify another state’s child custody determination.21 Alaska Statute 25.30.909(3) defines “child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child, including a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order, except that the term does not include an order relating to child 18 AS 25.30.300(a). 19 AS 25.30.909(7). 20 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (2006). 21 S.B. v. State, Dep’t. of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Family & Youth Servs., 61 P.3d 6, 10 (Alaska 2002). “Modification” is defined as “a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.” AS 25.30.909(11). -13- 6783 support or other monetary obligation of an individual.”22 Here, there was no Florida child custody determination that the superior court was required to enforce.