McIntosh v. Irwin Union Bank & Trust, Co.
[…] (B) the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of—
(i) 8 percent of the total loan amount;
or
(ii) $400.

15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(l); see also Fluehmann v. Associates Financial Services, No. CIV. A.01-40076, 2002 WL 500564, *4 (D.Mass. March 29, 2002) (Gorton, J.).

If a loan is covered by HOEPA, it may not contain a prepayment penalty, unless that penalty meets certain requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c). One of those requirements is that the penalty must apply “only to a prepayment made with amounts obtained by the consumer by means other than a refinancing by the creditor under the mortgage, or an affiliate of that creditor.” Id. at § 1639(c)(2)(B).

Section 1635 of TILA addresses borrowers’ rights of rescission.