McIntosh v. Irwin Union Bank & Trust, Co.
[…] Id. at § 1639(c)(2)(B).

Section 1635 of TILA addresses borrowers’ rights of rescission. Under this Section and its implementing regulations, a borrower’s right to rescind a contract exists for three days after the closing of a loan, or for three years thereafter if a material disclosure as defined in the implementing regulations is not made. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ' and n. 48; 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(6) and (7). Failure to include information on the lack of prepayment penalties qualifies as a material misstatement. Id. at § 226.23(a)(3) n. 48. This right to rescind applies as against assignees, as well as to original lenders, notwithstanding whether the material misstatement is apparent from the face of the document. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(e) (2000) (“Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation.”).