MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Once counseling and mediation have ended, the employee must make an election. *161He can either file an action in a district court or initiate an administrative proceeding by-filing a complaint with the Office of Compliance. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1404 (1997). If the employee chooses the administrative remedy, a hearing officer resolves the case and either party may appeal that officer’s decision to the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1406 (1997). Appeal of the decisions from this Board lies in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1407(a)(1).
Congress has elected to shield portions of this process from public inquiry. First, all counseling and mediation “shall be strictly confidential.” 2 U.S.C.A. § 1416(a) & (b) (1997). Additionally, “all proceedings and deliberations of hearing officers and the Board, including any related records, shall be confidential.” 2 U.S.C.A. § 1416(c) (1997).