Filed 5/31/13 P. v. Arrubias CA4/1
[…] conduct credit pursuant to section 4019. Among other things, the trial court also imposed
a restitution fine of $200 pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b),3 and a
corresponding probation revocation restitution fine of $200 pursuant to section 1202.44,
which — as statutorily required — was suspended pending successful completion of
probation.4
On January 17, 2012, the trial court revoked Covarrubias's probation because he
had tested positive for controlled substances. The trial court ordered that probation be
3 Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) states: "In every case where a person is convicted
of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds
compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the
record."
4 Section1202.44 provides in relevant part: "In every case in which a person is
convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of
probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant