Filed 5/31/13 P. v. Arrubias CA4/1
[…] revocation restitution fine of $960 pursuant to section 1202.45, which was suspended
unless parole was revoked.6
Covarrubias appeals from the sentence imposed on August 2, 2012, contending
that the trial court erred by ordering additional restitution fines and failing to grant certain
conduct credits.
5 The minute order for the August 2, 2012 hearing states, "Defendant waives
Past/Present/Future [section] 4019 credits while on Probation." However, the reporter's
transcript for the August 2, 2012 hearing contains no statement or discussion on that
issue.
6 Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: "In every case where a person is
convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at
the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4."
4
II
DISCUSSION
A. The Additional Restitution Fine Was Improperly Imposed
As we have explained, at the original sentencing in 2009 the trial court imposed a
restitution fine of $200 pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b), and a probation