Wells v. International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] The defendants are four labor organizations, referred to as Engineers’ Local 181, Carpenters’ Local 1341, Laborers’ Local 1392, and Teamsters’ Local 215, and their respective business agents in their representative capacity.

Plaintiffs claim that the defendants engaged in secondary boycott activities of the particular kind proscribed by Sec. 303(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act 1947, as amended, 29 U.S.C.A. § 187, and that, by reason of these activities, the plaintiffs were injured in their business or property and are entitled to relief in the form of damages under Sec. 303(b). At the time of the acts complained of, Sec. 303 provided:

“(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to * * * transport, or otherwise handle or work on any * * * materials * * * where an object thereof is—