Piper v. Portnoff Law Associates
[…] Id. At this stage in the litigation, it is in the interest of judicial economy, convenience, fairness, and comity to proceed with a class under both the state and federal consumer protection laws. The court may revisit the jurisdictional issue if the plaintiff withdraws her federal claim. state and federal laws; and, second, that the plaintiff has failed to establish that the entire class suffered actual damages as required by state law.

The FCEUA prohibits plaintiffs from recovering damages under both the state and federal consumer protection laws. See 73 P.S. § 2270.5(c) (“Remedies available for violation of this act and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ... shall not be cumulative, and debt collectors who violate this act and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act shall not incur cumulative penalties.”). According to the defendants, the FCEUA limitation on cumulative penalties forces an individual plaintiff to choose whether to bring his or her claims under the federal or state law.