In re A.C. CA1/3
[…] minor had failed in group homes and a nonsecure group home would not be appropriate
as the court had no reason to believe the minor would stay in such a placement. The
minor filed a timely notice of appeal from the dispositional order committing him to DJF.


                                              6
                                       DISCUSSION
       The minor challenges his commitment to DJF on various grounds, none of which
requires reversal.
       We initially conclude the minor‟s DJF commitment was not barred by section 733,
subdivision (c) (§ 733(c)). Section 733 reads, in pertinent part: “A ward of the juvenile
court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department
of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward
has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent
offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not
described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 [(§ 707(b)] . . . .” (Italics added.) “The effect
of the statute is to preclude [DJF] commitment unless the minor‟s most recent sustained
petition charged the minor with one of the crimes enumerated in section 707(b). [¶]