ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENAS SEEKING PLAINTIFFS’ MEDICAL AND PSYCHOTHERAPY RECORDS (Docket No. 32)
[…] See, e.g., Cabrera v. Jakabovitz, 24 F.3d 372, 388 (2d Cir.1994) (noting that provisions of Fair Housing Act “ ‘are to be given broad and liberal construction’ ” to keep with Congress’s intent of “‘replacing raeially segregated housing with ‘truly integrated and balanced living patterns’ ’ ”). Congress provided for recovery of attorney’s fees in eases such as this were the plaintiff to prevail. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613©(2) (noting that a “court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs” for violation of Fair Housing Act). The purpose of fee-shifting provision in civil rights legislation is “to ensure ‘effective access to the judicial process.’ ” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 429, 103 S.Ct. 1933, 76 L.Ed.2d 40 (1983) (citation omitted).