DECISION and ORDER
[…] Id.
Plaintiffs use of such a straw-man argument to avoid the requested discovery is unavailing. Plaintiffs unfair competition claim, unlike Plaintiffs contract claim, is a form of tort for which punitive damages are available, and asserts that Defendant alleged anticompetitive behavior forced it to purchase prunes at prices exceeding market. Such a claim on its face goes well beyond a simple demand for cover damages. Under U.C.C. § 2-712, cover is the difference between the contract price for goods or services and their market price at time of the alleged breach. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-712 (McKinney 1993) referring to “cover” as applicable to the breach of contract claims as the “making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” Thus, Defendant’s requests seek to ascertain the factual basis for the allegation that Plaintiff was forced to pay such extraordinary prices, and thereby incur greater than cover damages.