United States Court of Appeals
[…] court is explaining its impressions of Mahoney from observations
made the day of the evidentiary hearing and on other occasions.
Furthermore, the district court order nowhere states or even
implies that it was finding Mahoney incompetent because of his lack
of understanding of the law.
Mahoney's third argument on appeal is that the district
court's finding was clearly erroneous as it was based on Dr. Mart's
-18-
findings and not Dr. Kissin's, when the latter's report was more
thorough and was based "on a fount of evidence."
Pursuant to subsection (d) of section 4241, the district
court had to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether
Mahoney suffers from a mental disease or defect rendering him
mentally incompetent to the extent "he is unable to understand the
nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d); see also United
States v. Brown, 669 F.3d 10, 17 (1st Cir. 2012) ("The test for
competency is whether the defendant first has sufficient present
ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of
rational understanding, and second has a rational and factual