United States Court of Appeals
[…] See United States v.
Girón-Reyes, 234 F.3d 78, 80 (1st Cir. 2000). Pursuant to
subsection (a) of § 4241, a district court must order a hearing
once it determines there is reason to believe that a defendant is
suffering from a mental disease or defect that renders him or her
incompetent. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a); see also Girón-Reyes, 234 F.3d
at 80. In the case before us now, this hearing was held on
March 27, 2012.
Subsection (b) of § 4241 prescribes that, prior to the
date of the hearing, a defendant must submit to a psychiatric or
psychological examination. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b). In this case,
Mahoney was examined by Dr. Kissin and Dr. Mart prior to the
evidentiary hearing.
Subsection (d) of § 4241 further prescribes that, once
the hearing is held, the district court must make a finding "that
the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or
defect rendering him mentally incompetent" only by a preponderance
of the evidence. Id. § 4241(d). Subsection (d)(1) establishes
-14-
that, if a defendant is found to be incompetent, the district court
must place him or her under the custody of the Attorney General to
be hospitalized for up to four months to determine if there is a