Bowers v. Jefferson Pilot Financial Insurance
[…] . See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 188(2), the factors to be considered in determining which state has the most significant relationship to an issue involving a contract include: the place of contracting, the place of negotiation of the contract, the place of performance, the location of the subject matter of the contract, and the parties' domicile.

. See e.g., Ala. Code § 27-14-22 ("All contracts of insurance, the application for which is taken within this state, shall be deemed to have been made within this state and subject to the laws thereof.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 83-5-7 ("All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this state shall be deemed to be made therein.”); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.42 (“Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doingobusiness within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance..."). See also Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 192 cmt. c ("There are several reasons why such importance is attributed to the state where the insured was domiciled at the time the policy was applied for.