In re Certain Grand Jury Witnesses
[…] The witnesses contend that they may invoke the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination before the *367Grand Jury because the relevant statute provides for immunity only with respect to testimony given before the Secretary of Labor and not for testimony given before the Grand Jury.

The Fifth Amendment of the Constitution provides:

“Nor shall any person * * * be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; * *. ”

Title 29 U.S.C. § 521 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 reads in part as follows:

“(b) For the purpose of any investigation provided for in this chapter, the provisions of sections 49 and 50 of Title 15 (relating to the attendance of witnesses in the production of books, papers, and documents), are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary, or any officers designated by him.”

Title 15 U.S.C. § 49 reads as follows: