United Transports, Inc. v. United States
[…] The defendants appear to base their objections to the intervention of the Association on the ground that it was not a party to the proceeding before the Commission. They also point out, and correctly so, that, under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2284, the action of a single Judge of this Court, such as permitting the intervention here in question, is reviewable by the full Court. We must, therefore, determine whether it was proper to permit the Association to intervene in this proceeding. Such a determination is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2323, which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

“Communities, associations, corporations, firms and individuals interested in the controversy or question before the Commission, or in any action commenced under the aforesaid sections may intervene in said action at any time after commencement thereof.”

We think it clear from this language of the statute that the Association may properly be permitted to intervene in this action, and, accordingly, defendants’ objection thereto is overruled.