Kolmonen v. International Hod Carriers' Building & Common Laborers' Union
[…] The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.” 29 U.S.C. § 482.

. See 29 U.S.C. § 412, Page 705.

. “§ 483. Application of other laws; existing rights and remedies; exclusiveness of remedy for challenging election “No labor organization shall be required by law to conduct elections of officers with greater frequency or in a different form or manner than is required by its own constitution or bylaws, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter. Existing rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not *709be affected by the provisions of this sub-chapter. The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.”

. Refer to footnote 6.

. 29 U.S.C. § 412, quoted on Page 705.