FINDINGS AND ORDER FOR PENALTY JUDGMENTS
[…] Ml plaintiffs appeared except Donna Miller, Dorothy Stout, Samuel Z. Strong, Jr., Roger W. Roth, Wilda j. Ubben, Mary V. Miller, Den*687ise Smith, Johnny M. Smith, Mary J. Burke, Thomas Burke, Norma Miller, Milton T. Leonard, Jacob W. Schrock, Joan L. Miller, and Thomas Joseph Stecklein. The husbands of Donna Miller, Dorothy Stout, Wilda J. Ubben, Mary V. Miller, Norma Miller, and Joan L. Miller are also plaintiffs and they did appear and spoke for their absent spouses as well as speaking for themselves. All plaintiffs are pro se.
GOVERNING PRINCIPLES
Section 6673(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
Whenever it appears to the court that the Taxpayer’s position in the proceedings before the court instituted or maintained by such tax-payer under section 7433 is frivolous or groundless the court may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $10,000.
26 U.S.C. § 6673(b)(1).
In determining whether to assess a penalty and, if so, the amount thereof, the case of May v. C.I.R., 752 F.2d 1301 (8th Cir.1985), is instructive.