Heidmar, Inc. v. Anomina Ravennate Di Armamento Sp.A.
[…] Consequently, the Court finds, as a matter of law, that Plaintiffs do not have a maritime lien under English law which allows them to proceed in rem under Supplemental Rule C(l)(a).

In addition, a vessel may be arrested under Supplemental Rule C(l)(b), “[wjhenever a statute of the United States provides for a maritime action in rem or a proceeding analogous thereto.” Supp.R.Fed.R.Civ.P. C(l)(b). Plaintiffs argue that the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 8, allows them to proceed under Supplemental Rule C(l)(b). The Act provides as follows:

If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award.

9 U.S.C. § 8.

Section 8 of the Federal Arbitration Act “does not itself confer jurisdiction or a right against a vessel in rem.” Sembawang Shipyard, Ltd., 955 F.2d at 987; E.A.S.T., Inc. v. M/V ALAIA, 673 F.Supp. 796, 800 (E.D.La. 1987), aff'd, 876 F.2d 1168 (5th Cir.1989).