Seely v. Chambers Plastering & Exterior Coating, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff’s claims that UHI was negligent by allowing a vehicle under its control to be modified in an unsafe manner and that UHI negligently failed to provide adequate safety chains must fail for the same reason. Accordingly the Court finds that UHI is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim for ordinary negligence.

2. Negligence per se

Plaintiff’s theory of negligence per se fails for similar reasons. Plaintiff claims that UHI is liable under a theory of negligence per se for failing to provide safety chains on the U-Haul (the towing vehicle) in violation of K.S.A. § 8-1907(a). The statute provides:

*1384(a) When one vehicle is towing another, the drawbar, towbar or other connections shall be of sufficient strength to pull, stop and hold all weight towed thereby, and so designed, constructed and installed so as to insure that any vehicle or motor vehicle towed on a level, smooth, paved surface will follow in the path of the towing vehicle when it is moving in a straight line. In addition to the drawbar connections between any two such vehicles, there shall be provided an adequate safety hitch.

K.S.A § 8-1907(a).

To recover under a theory of negligence per se, plaintiff must establish that UHI violated this statute and that the violation caused her damages. See Plains Transport, Inc. v. King, 224 Kan. 17, 25, 578 P.2d 1095, 1101 (1978).