In re Linerboard Antitrust Litigation
[…] Id.

Defendants argue that if direct action plaintiffs knew of the alleged wrongful conduct by defendants as of February 25 1998, then each plaintiff should have filed its complaint alleging violations of South Carolina law by February 25, 2001. Defendants argue that in the alternative, if direct action plaintiffs knew of the alleged wrongful conduct by defendants as of May 18, 1999, the South Carolina claims should have been filed by May 18,2002.

f. Tennessee

Tennessee applies its general three year statute of limitations to claims under the Tennessee Trade Practices Act (Tenn.Code § 47-25-101 et seq.). See Tenn.Code § 28-3-105 (“The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action ... (3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefore, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability.”); see also Leech v. Levi Strauss & Co., 1980 WL 4696, at *3 (Tenn. Ch. Ct. Sept. 25,1980) (holding that a private antitrust action for injury sounds in tort and is subject to a three year statute of limitations).