In re Linerboard Antitrust Litigation
[…] As an intermediate South Carolina appellate court recently explained, “[citations to federal case law and the federal rales are based on the principal that interpretations of the federal rale provide guidance in interpreting the South Carolina rule absent material differences in their wording.” Middleton v. SunStar Acceptance Corp., 2000 WL 33385388, *3 n. 3 (S.C.Com. Pl.,2000).

The South Carolina antitrust act is similar to the Sherman Act. Compare S.C.Code Ann. § 39-3-10 (“All arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations ... made with a view to lessen, or which tend to lessen, full and free competition ... are declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 1 (“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce ... is declared to be illegal.”).