In re Linerboard Antitrust Litigation
[…] The Mars direct action was filed on October 1, 2003, the Milne Fruit direct action was filed on June 13, 2003, and the Proctor & Gamble direct action was filed on June 10, 2003. Thus, the amendments relate back to these dates under Rule 15(e).

a. Colorado

Claims under the Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992 (Colo.Rev.Stat. § 6-4-104 et seq.) have a four year limitations period. “Any civil action commenced pursuant to this [Act] shall be brought within four years from the date such cause of action accrued.” Colo. Rev.Stat. § 6-4-118.

Plaintiffs’ four year deadline for filing their Colorado claims began when “the circumstances giving rise to the cause of action are discovered or should have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id.