In re Linerboard Antitrust Litigation
[…] d. South Carolina

The South Carolina antitrust statute (S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-10 et seq.) contains no express statute of limitations provision. Therefore, the general three year statute of limitations period for “an action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture” is applicable. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530. This three year statutory period is analogous to the three-year statute of limitations for claims under South Carolina’s Unfair Trade Practices Act, S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-10 et seq. See S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-150 (action may not be brought “more than three years after discovery of the unlawful conduct which is the subject of the suit.”). In South Carolina, the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff “knows or should have known by the exercise of reasonable diligence that a cause of action arises from the wrongful conduct.” Dean v. Rus-con Corp., 321 S.C. 360, 468 S.E.2d 645, 647 (1996).