In re Linerboard Antitrust Litigation
[…] *350As the Kansas Supreme Court noted most recently in Dragon v. Vanguard Industries, Inc., 277 Kan. 776, 89 P.3d 908 (2004), Kansas’ class action rule is “patterned after Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 23, although it is not identical, and this court has traditionally followed the federal courts’ interpretation of the federal rule.” Id. at 910 (citing Steele v. Security Benefit Life Ins. Co., 226 Kan. 631, 602 P.2d 1305 (1979)).

The provisions of the Kansas antitrust act are very similar to the provisions of the Sherman Act. Compare Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-112 (“All arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations between persons made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free competition ... are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 1 (“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce ... is declared to be illegal.”).