It appears to the court that the material issues involved are two in number:
1. Do the provisions of § 7901, Public Utilities Code of California, impose any obligation on plaintiff to move its telephone poles and attendant facilities in the instant circumstances at its own expense.
2. Is the Government obligated to pay the cost of moving plaintiff’s facilities to their present location on the highway as relocated by the state when the moving was at a time some eight or nine months before the old highway was abandoned.
§ 7901 provides:
“Construction of lines Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.”