Plaintiff alleges in its complaint that it obtained the right under a 1957 jointtrackage agreement with T. P. & W., to operate
[…] Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 7 Cir., 132 F.2d 265, and other cases. After mature reflection and reappraisal of the pertinent authorities, I am convinced that my statement was in error and that federal jurisdiction does not exist.
Section 1337 of the Judicial Code, 28 TJ.S.C.A. § 1337, provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce * *
The courts have not always agreed upon the question of what is a suit arising under a federal statute, but with the passage of time certain guidelines have been established.