OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Defendant’s Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Plaintiffs Motion for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs, filed March 3, 2004 (Docket # 105), at 9-14. Reiter argues not that the Offer was ambiguous or otherwise invalid but rather that the final judgment of $10,000 combined with the equitable relief he received is more favorable than the $20,001 Offer. See Plaintiffs Memorandum of Law in Reply in Further Support of His Motion for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs, filed May 3, 2004 (Docket #112) (“Pl. Reply Mem.”), at 3-11.
II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) provides that a “prevailing party” in an action under Title VII may recover, in the court’s discretion, “a reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs.” See also, e.g., Am. Fed’n of State, County & Mun. Employees v.