Gurwitz v. Singer
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed the district court. (Los Angeles Meat, etc., Drivers, etc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 94, 83 S.Ct. 162, 9 L.Ed.2d 150).

CASES AT BAR

The five plaintiffs now before this court filed actions (1356-59, 1219-60, 1130-61, 1131-61 and 1132-61) which have been consolidated for trial. Each plaintiff alleges that the combination and conspiracy which was the subject of 515-59, supra, caused him damage. Plaintiffs now wish to use the findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment entered in 515-59 to establish the antitrust violation, as provided in 15 U.S.C. § 16, which states:

“(a) A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect .that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under section 15a of this title.”

In the cases at bar defendants contend the judgment rendered in 515-59 is a Consent Decree and, consequently, cannot be used by plaintiffs to establish a prima facie antitrust violation.