Gurwitz v. Singer
[…] Plaintiffs in the cases at bar were not participants in 515-59, supra, and had no part in that action whatsoever. The stipulation heretofore referred to may have been brought to their attention, if at all, only in the actions at bar. This Court is loath to conclude that such a stipulation could deprive plaintiffs of a statutory right granted to them by Congress.

Title 15, U.S.C. § 16, provides:

“A final judgment or decree * * shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant * * *, as to all matters respecting" which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto : Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken * *