MEMORANDUM
[…] Di Staulo, 277 N.J.Super. 175, 190, 649 A.2d 399 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div.1994) (affirming the dismissal of a state antitrust claim because the plaintiff failed to meet the standing requirements applied under federal law).9 Accordingly, the Court concludes that these states are more properly placed in Group II.
2. Minimum Statutoiy Damages
New Mexico, Hawaii. Certain of the Group I states provide minimum statutory damages for antitrust plaintiffs. See Haw. Rev.Stat. § 480-13(b) (“Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act ... (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 [or $5,000 ‘where the plaintiff is an elder’] or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorneys’ fees together with the costs of suit[.]”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B)-(C) (permitting parties complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice to recover “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater” as well as attorneys’ fees and costs).