MEMORANDUM
[…] 2. Minimum Statutoiy Damages
New Mexico, Hawaii. Certain of the Group I states provide minimum statutory damages for antitrust plaintiffs. See Haw. Rev.Stat. § 480-13(b) (“Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act ... (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 [or $5,000 ‘where the plaintiff is an elder’] or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorneys’ fees together with the costs of suit[.]”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B)-(C) (permitting parties complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice to recover “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater” as well as attorneys’ fees and costs). Not surprisingly, though, these mini*28mum remedies are unavailable in class actions. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 480 — 13(c)(1) (“The minimum $1,000 recovery provided in subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply in a class action or a de facto class action lawsuit[.]”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(E) (“In any class action filed under this section, the court may award damages to the named plaintiffs as provided in Subsection B of this section and may award members of the class such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class as a result of the unlawful method, act or practice.”).
Including end payors from Hawaii and New Mexico in the proposed class thus waives their rights to substantial10 statutory damages. As the Court explained in its previous opinion: