MEMORANDUM
[…] City of Dover v. Barton, 337 Ark. 186, 189, 987 S.W.2d 705 (1999); accord City of Garden City v. City of Boise, 104 Idaho 512, 515, 660 P.2d 1355 (1983). To presume the contrary would offend “[ejlementary considerations of fairness,” which “dictate that individuals should have an opportunity to know what the law is and to conform their conduct accordingly.” Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 265, 114 S.Ct. 1483. Here, the conduct complained of7 — namely SmithKline’s enforcement of its patent, see In re Relafen Antitrust Litig., 286 F.Supp.2d 56, 61 (D.Mass.2003) — occurred prior to the statutory enactments. Following the traditional presumption, then, the Court declines to apply the statutes absent a clearer expression of retroactive reach. Compare Ark.Code Ann. § 4-75-320(c) (“This section is not intended to allow for the commencement of any action by the Attorney General under the provisions of this *27subchapter for events occurring prior to the enactment of this section of which the Attorney General had actual knowledge.”).
D. Non-Exemplar Group I States
District of Columbia, Hawaii, Iowa, Louisiana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, New Jersey, North Dakota, South Dakota, West Virginia, Wisconsin. The Court concludes by considering the Group I states not addressed in the Court’s previous certification order.