MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See PL Opp. Mem. at 6.
. All parties agree that under New York law, a claim arising under, for example, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, based on the alleged violation of Plaintiff's civil rights, survives Plaintiff's death and may be asserted or continued by the deceased Plaintiff's personal representative. See, e.g., Barrett v. United States, 689 F.2d 324, 331 (2d Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1131, 103 S.Ct. 3111, 77 L.Ed.2d 1366 (1983); see also N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-3.2 ("No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be brought or continued by the personal representative of the decedent”).