Contratto v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 409 (traffic safety reports) (“notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings ... shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence”), see also 10 U.S.C. § 1102(b) (medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense) (“[n]o part of any medical quality assurance record ... may be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding”).

Defendants’ interpretation would also produce an absurd result. The final clause of section 360i(b)(3) states that a document covered by subsection (3) “shall [not] be otherwise used in any civil action” unless the reporter knows the document is false.