Contratto v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] St. Regis Paper Co. v. United States, 368 U.S. 208, 218, 82 S.Ct. 289, 7 L.Ed.2d 240 (1961). Strictly construed, section 360i(b)(3) does not prohibit discovery of user facility reports and voluntary physician reports in a civil action between a consumer and a manufacturer.6 Had the Congress intended such *597a result, it could easily have produced it by using explicit language. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 409 (traffic safety reports) (“notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings ... shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence”), see also 10 U.S.C. § 1102(b) (medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense) (“[n]o part of any medical quality assurance record ... may be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding”).