Simmons v. United States
[…] . The running of the statute of repose can be equitably estopped in a medical malpractice case, however, where the physician has engaged in actual fraud to conceal his tortious injury. Miller v. Vitner, 249 Ga.App. 17, 546 S.E.2d 917, 918 (2001). There is no allegation of equitable estoppel in this case, however, and hence no valid argument that the statute of repose may be tolled.

. Where the refiling is outside the limitations period, however, the plaintiff may go through this exercise only once. O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a).

. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92 provides in relevant part, "[t]he time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate ... shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action .... ”