Simmons v. United States
[…] Charter Peachford Behavioral Health Sys. v. Kohout, 233 Ga.App. 452, 456, 504 S.E.2d 514, 521 *695(1998); Accord Hanflik v. Ratchford, M.D., 848 F.Supp. 1539, 1542-1543 (N.D.Ga.1994) (Carnes J.); Burns v. Radiology Assocs. of Gwinnett, P.C., 214 Ga.App., 76, 77, 446 S.E.2d 788, 789 (1994).

Plaintiff argues, however, that § 9-3-92’s provision that the period before a representative for the deceased’s estate has been appointed “shall not be counted.. .in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action” means “any limitation” and therefore applies when construing the statute of repose.