Simmons v. United States
[…] Accordingly, absent some method to allow plaintiff to assert negligence claims occurring before the March 10, 1998 date — and, in fact, before November 3, 1997 — plaintiffs claims against the Southside defendants will be barred by the statute of repose.

Plaintiffs sole argument in opposition to defendants’ statute of repose defense is that the tolling provision applicable to an unrepresented estate under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92, which is clearly applicable in calculating the statute of limitations, is also applicable in calculating the statute of repose period. Section 9-3-92 provides, in relevant part, that “the time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate.. .shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32 (emphasis added). As 334 days elapsed from the death of Ms.