In re Cardinal Health, Inc.
[…] The first motion in this case was filed in this Court on July 2, 2004 pursuant to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act (“PSRLA”). 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4. Gerald Burger et al. v. Cardinal Health, Case No. 04-575, 2004 WL 2301110 (complaint filed July 2, 2004). Upon filing the Complaint, counsel also published the required notice to members of the purported class, which advised class members of the existence of the lawsuit and described the claims asserted. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i). It also advised class members of their right to file a motion for Lead Plaintiff no later than August 31, 2004. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)(II) (“[N]ot later than 60 days after the date on which the notice is published, any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff of the purported class.”).

The following Lead Plaintiff candidates have emerged:3

1. State of New Jersey, Department of Treasury, Division of Investment (“New Jersey”);

2. First New York Securities, LLC (“First New York”);

3. The Pension Fund Group (“Pension Fund Group” or “PFG”);

4. Wood Asset Management, Inc.