The plaintiff alleged in his first cause of action that the deceased was injured because of the negligence of the defendant insured, and that the casualty company bound itself to make compensation for injuries to or death of persons, or loss and damage to property resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is legally liable.
The section of the Oklahoma statute involved is section 4, chapter 156, Session Laws of 1933, 47 Okl.St.Ann. § 169, which, after providing for the giving of an insurance bond as a prerequisite to the issuance of a certificate of convenience and necessity, further provides: “Which bond or policy shall be approved by the Corporation Commission, and shall be in such sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of said Commission; and such liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is legally liable; provided, that said Commission, may, in its discretion, relieve any motor carrier herein classified under class ‘C,’ from the obligation of filing such public liability and property damages bond. A copy of such policy or bond shall be filed with said Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any such damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon such policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party so to do.”
The Supreme Court of Oklahoma in Enders et al. v. Longmire, 179 Okl. 633, 67 P.2d 12, quoting from the syllabus, said: