ORDER MODIFYING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Application of the McFadden-Peel factors in this case however, is inconclusive. Discrepancies between Thomas’ Declaration and McEuen’s deposition testimony preclude a grant of summary judgment at this juncture in the case. I therefore deny summary judgment for both parties on the issue of whether Thomas applied to Texaco as an independent contractor or an employee.
NYHRL Claim
Section 298-a of the NYHRL provides, in relevant part, that the NYHRL applies to acts “committed outside this state against a resident of this state ... if such act would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within this state.” Beckett v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 893 F.Supp. 234, 238 (S.D.N.Y.1995). “The NYHRL does not provide a non-resident with a private cause of action for discriminatory conduct committed outside of New York by a New York corporation.” Id. citing Iwankow v.