IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Joint Sch. Dist. No. 231, 135 Idaho 480, 483,
20 P.3d 16, 19 (2001); Farrell v. Bd. of Comm’rs, Lemhi Cnty., 138 Idaho 378, 383, 64 P.3d 304, 309 (2002); Eacret
v. Bonner Cnty., 139 Idaho 780, 788, 86 P.3d 494, 502 (2004); Reardon v. Magic Valley Sand & Gravel, Inc., 140
Idaho 115, 118, 90 P.3d 340, 343 (2004); In re Estate of Elliott, 141 Idaho 177, 183, 108 P.3d 324, 330 (2005); Ater
v. Idaho Bureau of Occupational Licenses, 144 Idaho 281, 286, 160 P.3d 438, 443 (2007); Ralph Naylor Farms,
3
IV.
THE DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT DENIED THE
RANDELS’ FEE REQUEST UNDER I.C. § 12-117.
Idaho Code § 12-117 provides:
[I]n any . . . civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a . . . political
subdivision and a person, the . . . court . . . shall award the prevailing party
reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees, and other reasonable expenses, if it finds
that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
I.C. § 12-117(1). For purposes of this statute, a city is a “political subdivision.” I.C. § 12-
117(4)(a).
It is important to highlight I.C. § 12-117’s requirement that a losing party must act “without
a reasonable basis in fact or law” before fees can be awarded. See Lake CDA Investments LLC v.