Suburban Trust Co. v. National Bank of Westfield
[…] N.J.R.S. 17:9A-1(2), N.J.S.A. defines “banking institution” as “ * * * a bank * * * and a national banking association having its principal office in this State”; “bank” is defined in R.S. 17:9A-1(1), N.J.S.A. as any bank chartered by the State of New Jersey.

At all times relevant to the questions presented upon the pending motions, 12 U.S.C. § 36 provided in part as follows:

“The conditions upon which a national banking association may retain or establish and operate a branch or branches are the following: * * * (c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: * * * (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks. * * -»”

The right of Suburban to establish and operate a branch in Mountainside is clearly governed by the foregoing New Jersey statute.