Cf. Champion Rivet Co. v. United States, 30 F.Supp. 234, 90 Ct.Cl. 70 (1939). If the mere granting of taxpayer’s own motion to dismiss is enough to preclude further resort to the district courts, then certainly a Tax Court disposition such as that in the instant case, where it is “ordered and decided that there is a deficiency,” should be afforded no lesser degree of finality.
Plaintiffs further contend that even if § 6512(a) be applicable, the present suit may be maintained due to subdivision (2) thereof which permits further litigation “[a]s to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final.” The gist of this argument is that the disposition by the Tax Court, entered pursuant to a stipulation of agreed deficiency, is not a “decision” and hence all taxes paid by the plaintiffs pursuant to that disposition are in excess of an amount computed by a final decision of the Tax Court.